How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12227
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

At the end of November 2019, I had symptoms similar to

This answer was rated:

At the end of November 2019, I had symptoms similar to coronavirus. During December my wife developed similar symptoms. It was not until the end of January that we both felt well.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No doctor. No medication.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: No medication. No allergies. We are both in our 70's.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No. We want to know how to arrange for an antibody test.


Have you being tested positive for COVID19?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No.

So why you want an antibody test ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If you have read my original message you will know.

Antibody testing can only be done in those who have a confirmed infection

Since you have never being a confirmed case of Corona infection so doing antibody test will not be of any help

If it came back negative so there is a chance that you never had a corona infection

So I don,t think there is a need to do an antibody test

You can ask your GP as well to take a second opinion

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Do you have any other question?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No thank you.

You are welcome

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you