How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12183
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Is third hand smoke determental to people with heart and

This answer was rated:

Is third hand smoke determental to people with heart and lung diseases?
JA: The Cardiologist can help. To begin, do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?
Customer: I have been shielding because of bronchiectasis and CKD. Two weeks ago I had a heart attack. A young member of our family had to move in with us the same day I came home from the hospital. He is going out to our indoor/outdoor room and smoking against our objections. I smell it heavily on him. Is this harmful considering my health issues?
JA: Thank you so much for your answers. Finally, is there anything else in your medical history the Cardiologist should know?
Customer: I am also under a lot of stress brought on by this young member.


This is called passive smoking

It is definitely bad for your heart and lungs

You must not come in contact with any person who is smoking

That will make your heart and lung disease worse

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer. He is young and likes to argue that it is safe for me to be around.

No it is definitely not safe and you should avoid coming in contact

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you