How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tim Brown Your Own Question
Tim Brown
Tim Brown, GP
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4079
Experience:  GP in Sussex
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Tim Brown is online now

If you can see my previous question, just wanted some advise

This answer was rated:

Hi, if you can see my previous question, just wanted some advise on how it's progressed, the oral thrush seems to be going away, but the front part of my tongue doesn't seem so good. If you can see, there's a spot where the bottom pink part on my tongue turns into the more pale part on the rest of it. I took these after a thorough brushing and rinsing with salt/fresh garlic wash
Hello,



Thank you!

Good morning. Thank you for the photos. These appearances are quite normal, they are more pronounced as there is a coating on the tongue. There is certainly a degree of inflammation but nothing to be concerned about

Are you still using treatment on the tongue?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's run out now, but I can always get more

I would probably continue for another 3-4 days

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The daktarin 2%?

Yes, I think the coating could be suggestive that it hasn't fully resolved. I would also use a daily mouth wash such as Corsdyl

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

No worries, please come back and show me a photo via this thread in a few days to avoid starting a new one. Please could you kindly rate my response again though, thank you (This won't close the thread for a week if you respond to it).

Tim Brown, GP
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4079
Experience: GP in Sussex
Tim Brown and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you