How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12207
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have mild petechiae on my legs and had full blood count

This answer was rated:

Hi , I have mild petechiae on my legs and had full blood count test results from an online service which has come back with low monocytes 0.02 what does this mean? Do you think I need to see my GP. Thanks
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: I had a full blood count done the results reveal low monocyte should I be concerned with also having petechiae on my legs?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I have underactive thyroid but levels are fine


What about your platelet and hemoglobin level?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Platelet is 196 haemoglobin 141 the other thing that was out of range was RDW 15.4

Can you please share a picture of the rash?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The petechiae has cleared up now as it has been almost a week but another doctor confirmed it was petechiae

Thanks for the details

There is nothing to worry about

You most likely had a viral infection causing that petechial rash

Low monocyte are also due to that infection

These numbers will become normal in few weeks

There is nothing to worry at all

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thankyou for your help today :)

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you