How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 58013
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have been having heartburn every day for the past 3 days

This answer was rated:

Hi, I have been having heartburn every day for the past 3 days and tried antacids but they made the symptom worse. I wanted to see what the issue might be and how I can fix it.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No I haven’t seen a doctor recently and I’m not taking any medication
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: No I don’t and don’t think I’m allergic to anything
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I was diagnosed with H. Pylori maybe around 6 years ago and was treated with antibiotics and then also had a test for it again 1-2 years ago and confirmed that it had not come back.

What are your age and gender?

What did you take for the treatment?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am female and 21 years old. I haven’t taken anything since I tried an antacid yesterday and it made it worse.

Thanks for the additional information.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 5 minutes. If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Great thank you.

The antacids may not relieve the symptoms immediately and can take 2-3 days to show the effect. Also, it may need comprehensive measures to resolve the symptoms and prevent the recurrence;

1) antacids; Rolaids

2) acid blocker; Lansoprazole.

Both are available without the prescription.

3) losing weight, if overweight for the long term measures.

4) avoiding alcohol, citrus fruits and juices, chocolate, and tomato-based products

5) avoiding large meals. Eat 5 small meals in a day.

6) wait three hours after the meal before you sleep.

7) elevate the head end of the bed by 8 inches.

Following also would be helpful;

Nutrition and supplements;

1) Multivitamins; vitamins A, C, E, the B vitamins, and trace minerals, such as magnesium, calcium, zinc, and selenium.

2) Probiotic supplement

3) Omega 3 fatty acid

4) Avoid; cookies, crackers, cakes, French fries, onion rings, donuts, processed foods, and margarine.

5) Also, avoid; white bread, pasta, and especially sugar, red meats,

6) Eat lean meats, cold-water fish, tofu, beans, olive oil.

Was this information helpful to you?

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information. I previously took nexium continuously for about a month roughly half a year ago which helped but it stopped helping and so I stopped taking it. I was just wondering why that might be and if that’s different to the acid blockers?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also if I should take antacids and acid blockers how long should I take them for?

You are very welcome.

You may take antacids and acid blockers for 2-3 weeks.

But you need to ascertain the cause of your persistent issue by;

1) Repeating the H. Pylori test

2) Upper GI endoscopy.

3) 24 hours pH estimation of the esophagus

4) Esophageal manometry.

Nexium is a similar and good acid blocker but sometimes higher doses are needed.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.


Stay blessed.

Stay safe,

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you.

You are very welcome.