How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tim Brown Your Own Question
Tim Brown
Tim Brown, GP
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4079
Experience:  GP in Sussex
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Tim Brown is online now

I’m 29 years old and recently went to see the doctor for

This answer was rated:

Hey I’m 29 years old and recently went to see the doctor for some blood test whilst I was there, she mentioned my blood pressure was abit high, since then she gave me a matching to carry out my own blood pressure and for 5 days now it’s been high should I be worried?
Customer: Not that I’m aware of last check up was last week
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: In recent times when I’ve had checkups on my bloods and heart the doctors say I’m fine

Good morning, I am Dr Elliot. Thank you for your question. Can you provide these readings for me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
File attached (26P12Z4)

Thank you. So your readings average 156/92, the target for an average is 135/85. So yes, it is raised, but not significantly.

Do you have any other medical problems?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good morning

So the causes of a raised BP which you can reduce yourself are to avoid caffeine, not to smoke, reduce your salt intake, reduce alcohol intake, loose weight if you are overweight.

If those are factors that cannot be improved, then this should be investigated as it is not common to have a high blood pressure. A renal ultrasound should be done as some genetic causes are possible, however sometimes some people will have a raised BP with no obvious cause. This would need treating. So if there is nothing you can do to help reduce your BP then it is likely you will require medication for this

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou

My pleasure, I hope all is well. Please could you kindly click on the stars to rate my response, this is the only way JustAnswer acknowledge my response, thank you

Tim Brown and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

By clicking on the stars, this allows just answer to pay me a percentage of your fee, otherwise JustAnswer retains the full amount - you do not get charged anymore. Many thanks