How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12159
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I need to speak to a Dr, Co codamol and omeprazole, I need a

This answer was rated:

Hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I need to speak to a Dr
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Co codamol and omeprazole
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I need a blood result reading
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: Not that good

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

What blood test result you want to discuss?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
File attached (L465L4V)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
File attached (ZSP61VM)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dr I've sent attachments you view them and explain what it means fully

Thanks for sharing

Before I explain may I ask what are your symptoms for which you have these investigations?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had heart pain and shoulder pain, they did 3 ECG's came normal, but I want to know the bold faunt what does it meanThe Fibrinogen *4.7* when it's meant to be 1.6-4.2The C-reactive protein *10* instead of 0-5The *MCH* 24.4 instead of 27-32Hypochromic RBC 10.6* instead of 0-0.25

Thanks for the details

These high values of Fibrinogen and CRP indicate an acute inflammation in the body

Low MCH and hypochromic state can be due to iron deficiency

So this means that the pain you have may be due to some infection

And you need to have iron studies to look for iron deficiency

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What should I have to sort this out?I was taking celecoxib should I continue?
I was talking Doxycycline past few days as a precaution I took it 3 days so far..What do you suggest I should do to sort all this out???

You can continue Doxycycline

You can use Celecoxib as required

You need to repeat the test after 4 weeks and see if the CRP and Fibrinogen becomes normal or not

Regarding the MCH and hypochromic state you need to get serum ferritin,serum iron and total iron binding capacity for further evaluation

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have 3 Doxycycline tablets remaining would that be sufficient?Also about celecoxib I was told to have it morning and night is that good?
Also I was having headaches since about 2 weeks..
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But the Dr at the a&e said to me it's most likely tension headache and that it can last a long time
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr?

Celecoxib should be used as required

You should continue with Doxycycline to complete the course

Yes headache can be a tension headache

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do you mean by as required, if according to what you say about acute inflammation, how else would I sort that out?

Celecoxib is mainly for headache

If the inflammation is due to infection Doxycycline will settle it

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Do you have any other question?

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it definitely a Inflammation?They checked on my lungs nothing was sore, they pressed my stomach nothing was sore, they felt my throat it wasn't any swelling, so where can the swelling be?

It can just be a pleural inflammation causing pain in the chest

You need to relax and just have a repeat test after a month and hopefully it will settle by then

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

I would request you to leave a positive rating and we can continue even after that if you had any query later

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does amoxicillin give you fatigue? My Mrs has been taking it as she has some infection symptoms as blood from nose 3-4x.. so she took 3 amoxicillin for 3 days 1 each day.. and then Doxycycline once then amoxicillin again 2x todayBut she's feeling really weak and fatigued today.. feeling itchy in her throat but not continuous.. and nose keeps getting blocked..What's the cause of that?

Fatigue can be due to infection for which she is taking antibiotic

It will get better once the infection resolves

Please do leave a positive rating now and we will continue if you have any other question later

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is what we did good? And will the amoxicillin clear it?She's had it once a few weeks ago, but then it seems something may have flared again, so did this again now.Is it good?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will leave a 5 star rating don't worry, satisfy my query in this matter

Yes Amoxicillin will clear the infection and she will be fine for sure

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
About myself further to my query, my heart rate has continued to be fast all day today even now it's at 96bpm, I took normal paracetamol, celecoxib, omeprazole 20mg. And 2 tablets of odourless garlic..
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What should I do?

As long as it is below 100 bpm there is nothing to worry at all

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What can I do Dr to reduce my RBC or whatever was wrong with my blood
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm waiting
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Why after the rating you're extremely slow in replying

You can get the iron studies and after that start the iron supplements

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Doctor is ibuprofen 400mg caplets ok to take with cocodamol 30/500mg

Yes no issue in taking these together

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about if I add benzydamine hydrochloride

No issue at all

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is blood and protein in the urine
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it normal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you have Doxycycline and nexium 20mg together?

Yes you can take these together

Regards