How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1579
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

Spot with sweeping under it, no I haven’t and nothing, No

This answer was rated:

Spot with sweeping under it
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no I haven’t and nothing
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No

Hello.

I am Dr. Israr and I will help you today.

I need little additional information before I can send you a helpful answer.

How old are you?

Can upload an image of it?

Since how long you are having this?

Is it painful?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I’m 20 and can try get a photo and the spot comes and goes and no pain just uncomfortable with the swelling
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
File attached (5PQ61S1)
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I get swelling in my face a lot

I got the image. Kindly let me review it?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Okay

Ok

Do you feel pain while eating or drinking?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Nope

I am sorry i will opt out and will let some other expert to help you on this.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.

Good afternoon, I am Dr Ruff. You question has reappeared, it appears you last doctor as left the question.

Thank you for your photo, I have read the thread until this point. How long have you had this for? And when it does come up, how long does it last for?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Tbh I wouldn’t know how long but it’ll come up as a lump then I see puss so I squeeze it goes so I’d say about 3 days max

Thanks, ***** ***** remember when you first noted this happening?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
3 months roughly

Thank you. So what you are describing is an Aphthous lesion, these can be benign and is more likely if not painful, otherwise herpetic virus can cause it. Given what you describe this would be classes as Recurrent Aphthous Stomatitis.

When they flare up a mouth wash (such as Cordyl) should be used.

These can eventually just give up, and you would expect to be at that time soon. They can sometimes be triggered by mild gum disease, trauma from brushing as well.

However, anything recurrent, for more than a month, even if thought to be benign, will need to be reviewed by a dentist.

Routine dental services can resume from tomorrow, but only 1/3rd are opening, with a further 1/3rd the following week. Therefore you will be able to contact your dentist to have this checked.

I hope this has helped.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you much lot for your help

My pleasure, I hope this settles soon, please could you kindly rate my response by clicking on the stars, this is the only way JustAnswer can acknowledge my response.

Many thanks

Please do not worry as this does not charge you, but shares your fee from JustAnswer, many thanks

Elliot Ruff,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1579
Experience: GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
Elliot Ruff and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you