How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50111
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

My husband’s heart has gone back into arthymia and his blood

This answer was rated:

My husband’s heart has gone back into arthymia and his blood pressure is reading 180 over 117. It has shot up in the last hour. He has had 6 years ago abrasions to correct it. He does not look and feel good. Advice please.
JA: The Doctor can help. To begin, how long has your husband had the abrasion? Has he used any medication for it?
Customer: about six years - he uses. Apixoband, he takes other medications for diabetics, blood pressure - Amias and enlarged prostate.
JA: Thanks for that. Has he seen a doctor about diabetes?
Customer: Yes.
JA: Thank you so much for your answers. Finally, is there anything else in his medical history the Doctor should know?
Customer: He had Han operation for a stomach polyp in February. The wound bled out a week later and he had 7 blood transplants. He was very ill and it caused all his readings to haywire - almost like today.

He should be taken to A&E. He needs evaluation by a doctor, ECG, and troponin test. You may call an ambulance.

Was this information helpful to you?

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

I hope your husband is doing good.

Wishing him a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.


Stay blessed.

Stay safe,

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He did go to A&E but left following examination three hours later. He is now seeing our GP for beta blockers, etc. Thanks for your help.

You are very welcome.

Wishing him all the very best.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.


Dr. Arun Phophalia and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you