How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12240
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Is diarrhoea a sign of the coron virus, been of and on for

This answer was rated:

is diarrhoea a sign of the coron virus
JA: The Doctor can help. To begin, how long have you had the diarrhoea? Have you used any medication for it?
Customer: been of and on for six days
JA: The Doctor will be able to answer that. Have you seen a doctor about the diarrhoea?
Customer: no
Customer: i have diabetes and blood pressure


Diarrhea can be a symptom of COVID19

But mostly it is seen in combination with fever or other symptoms of COVID19

If your diarrhea is persisting for about a week then you must have an evaluation

Even if it is not COVID19 still you will need a stool test and antibiotic to treat it

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you it is more soft now and not watery

So it is also in recovery phase so nothing to worry at all

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it happen at first when my sugars dropped to 1 and took sugar drinks to bring it up and had the diaffhea after that been alright till then

So this is nothing to worry at all

It is unlikely to be due to COVID19

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

You are welcome

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Five stars

Thanks a lot

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you