How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12157
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I would like to ask some questions about herpes virus type2,

This answer was rated:

I would like to ask some questions about herpes virus type2
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes because I got this problem for many years
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Aciclovir I am taking

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello

What is your question?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got herpes virus type 2 for 3-4years now.but now I got new problem on my face-lips it’s the same outbreak as down below.and they don’t disappear.i don’t know what to do.thanks

Have you got these examined by your doctor?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They said they can’t help me,I did called them.they said they can help with outbreaks down bellow only
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don’t know what to do because I am taking medicine regularly
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you help me please somehow?

Thanks for the details

I think you may need to change Acyclovir to Valacyclovir

Some people do get benefit by changing from one anti-viral to other

That should be the first thing to do

A topical application of Acyclovir may also be helpful and can be tried as well

You should make an appointment with a Infectious disease specialist

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can herpes type 2 can be on my lips also?and if I will change my medicine they will disappear?
Thanks a lot for your help.

Usually on the lips the lesions are due to HSV-1 but at times HSV-2 can cause these as well

But the treatment is anti-viral and you can get benefit from Acyclovir

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

You are welcome

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was wondering if I get prescription from you?Or that it’s not possible?Thanks

I am sorry we can not offer you a prescription and this can only be through your doctor

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks