How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12130
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have experience back and Chest pain on my left hand side

This answer was rated:

Hello I have experience back and Chest pain on my left hand side for a While. Should I go to a doctor?
JA: Have you ever dealt with this before? Are you having any shortness of breath?
Customer: It's slighly painful when I breath. No it's recent
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I have ho history of any medical condition and I am quite healthy. Non smoker and drink very Little


Sorry to hear about this

Since how long you have this pain?

How old are you?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello, the pain is there for about 3 weeks. I am 47

What makes the pain worse or better?

What type and how severe is the pain?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's worse in the morning- I though it waS muscle related at first due to bad posture When sleeping- I don't know

Thanks for the details

It can be a muscular pain

Or it can be pinched nerve

Since it has persisted for about three months so you must have it examined by the doctor

You can use Nurofen for pain relief till you visit the doctor

But it does not look like a pain originating from the heart in my opinion

You may need an X-ray and ECG to be absolutely sure it is nothing concerning

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
3 weeks actually. Thank you for your diagnosis. DO I need to contact my GP?

Yes you should contact your GP for further evaluation

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

You are welcome

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you