How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 14851
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

Just wondering if hitting yourself in the head is enough to

This answer was rated:

Hi, just wondering if hitting yourself in the head is enough to cause Paresthesia? I have been battling with stress and anxiety for the last half year or so and when I get really upset I sometimes hit myself on the head repeatedly.Unrelated I was put on some antibiotics last week to treat h plyori infection (amoxicillin and Clarithromycin), a couple of days after starting the course I started to get a numbing and tingling sensation at the top of my head around the hairline. I stopped taking the antibiotics on Wednesday and the feeling is still there. I asked a doctor and they said it would go away when I stop taking themDo you think it could be the hitting myself rather than the antibiotics I don’t think I have hit my head at all in the last couple of weeks before this startedThank you

Hi! I am Dr Saleem. Welcome to JA. I will be answering your query shortly.

I'm sorry to hear that. Do you feel tingling anywhere else?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No only on my head

It's most likely from the antibiotics then or may be it's just non specific inflammation of the nerves on head. Usually is self limited.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry what do you mean by self limited? That it will go away?

Yes. No treatment is required usually. If it persists for weeks then you may need a nerve soothing agent like pregablin.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

Most welcome.

Please remember to reward credit for the consult if you are satisfied. You may do it by clicking 5 stars in the rating corner of your page. Best regards, ***** *****

Dr.Saleem and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you