How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 15327
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

Is it more likely for carotid or vertebral arteries to

This answer was rated:

Hi,Is it more likely for carotid or vertebral arteries to block?Thanks.

Carotid arteries are more prone to blockade or stenosis .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. What is the best way to prevent vertebral artery blockage? Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it possible that the posterior communicating arteries could be missed on mri scan images?

Healthy diet , exercise , maintaining healthy cholesterol levels , avoiding smoking , all can help .

Unlikely to be missed on an MRI

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Is the absence of posterior communicating arteries very rare?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is the likelihood of a radiologist not seeing that the circle of willis is incomplete?

Yes its rare congenital variation .

Wish you all the best .

Please remember to reward credit for the consult if you are satisfied . You may do it by clicking 5 stars in the rating corner of your page . Best regards, ***** *****

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is a vascular surgeon more likely to see this on a scan over a neurologist and radiologist or would all three professionals be able to spot this? Thanks.

A Radiologist , can get MRA scan for this .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would a radiologist be able to detect this on a ct scan?

On a CT angiogram yes .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would a top neurologist be able to detect this too?

Yes he should be able to .

Wish you all the best .

Please remember to reward credit for the consult if you are satisfied . You may do it by clicking 5 stars in the rating corner of your page . Best regards, ***** *****

Dr.Saleem and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.