How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12183
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I wanna have a second opinion on my delayed period

This answer was rated:

I wanna have a second opinion on my delayed period

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

What exactly is the issue ?

How much delay you have in your periods?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was forced to have sex on may 20.though it wasnt a full penetration since i was able to escape.I took levonelle the next day.Now my period ha been delayed due last may 30 or 31.i did a pregnancy test says negative.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did couple of pregnancy test form the early,to digital and regular strips..all went negative.

Thanks for the details

This delay is due to the pill

It can happen due to hormonal changes by using the pill

If your pregnancy test is negative then you should not worry

You should take another test a week later to be absolutely sure

But I expect that your period will arrive in few days

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Cause i read from the levonelle flier that if my period is dalayed by 7 days then i should worry and contact gp

Yes that is to rule out pregnancy which you have done already

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

You are welcome

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good pm.

HI