How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12200
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Need second opinion on bowel habits, No medication. I have

This answer was rated:

Need second opinion on bowel habits
JA: The Doctor can help. To begin, what are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this?
Customer: No medication. I have seen a GP who thinks it may be a mild form of IBS but I've had mild abdominal pain and noticed a small patch of blood - this was most likely straining. I've changed my diet and this seems to have helped with consistency of the stool. I'm 25 years of age Male
JA: Thanks for that. Have you used anything else for this?
Customer: No
Customer: No nothing


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

So you have noticed blood just once in stool?

Have your doctor done any investigations?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just once and no investigations. It was a small amount on the TP

Thanks for the details

I think you may have IBS

But you should have some investigations

These should include thyroid function test and a blood count

Also a stool test should be done along with ESR and CRP

If all these came back normal then one can be more sure that it is an IBS

Blood in stool in your case is likely due to constipation and some hemorrhoid requiring examination

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your help Doctor. I admit I have been worrying myself with google and needed some calming down
. I'll get some tests done. I should note there was no pain with the blood if that changes things?

Yes there is nothing to worry at all

The blood is likely due to straining

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you