How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31619
Experience:  MD, PhD
9324755
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now

Are 6 days of Doxycycline 100mg (2 tablets first day, then 1

This answer was rated:

Are 6 days of Doxycycline 100mg (2 tablets first day, then 1 a day for 5 days) enough to clear a infection?Also taking 2 anadin extra.. with it, and omeprazole 20mg

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I will try my best to help you.
I will answer in a moment/request for further information.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm 29 male

Why Doxycycline was prescribed?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had symptoms of infection I was having pain in lungs and blood from my nose
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Etc

Got it.

Please wait.

I am writing the answer.

Thank you for your patience.

Thank you for waiting.

I understand your concern.

In most cases, this course is adequate.

In 5 days course of antibiotic, infection would be cleared.

I hope this information will be helpful.

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

Your satisfaction is my goal.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
About 12 weeks ago I was diagnosed with pneumonia in my left lung, I took amoxicillin, then Doxycycline it got cleared, then I was having on and off issues, I was prescribed amoxicillin, clarithromycin, co amoxiclav, then both combined, then another 1 day of amoxicillin..Then 2-3 weeks no issues, I cleaned my house, and it was still in the state as I had been ill, I started having issues again, so again Doxycycline..That's the full story.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is it adequate to have finished Doxycycline for 6 days..Will it be sufficient

Did you have any test so far?

How is your symptoms now?

When did you see doctor last?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had CT scan about 2.5 weeks ago and blood test.. it came fully clear.Symptoms now I can't really tell. Course finished today.I saw a Dr 2 days ago, did ECG, did some blood test this is what they saw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
File attached (P44Z4Q3)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry don't see the last link
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's private I sent it by mistake
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Actually it's ok lol
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's the last part of the blood test
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The ECG was normal

I have seen the reports.

I think you can wait & watch now.

Nothing to panic at this point.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do the reports mean?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You're worrying me by saying " at this point"

The reports suggest some inflammation.
Rest is OK.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what should I do now?

You have finished the course of antibiotic.

You should be fine now.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The thing is I had a CT scan done just 2.5 weeks ago, is it healthy if I request another x-ray?

I do not think you need another X ray after this CT.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
by reading everything now I should be fine
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it ok to take anadin extra for a few days, it has paracetamol, aspirin and caffeine inside of it.. and omeprazole
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will that help the inflammation etc

I hope you should be fine.

You can take it.

Dr. Su S and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks

You are welcome.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Best wishes.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, doctor a follow up on the previous question, is it ok to take ibuprofen (2-400mg) an hour after taking the anadin extra that contains paracetamol aspirin and caffeine?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello doctor m waiting I already gave you 5* rating please answer me

It is better not to take it after an hour.

You should wait 4-6 hours after Anadin.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks

I was offline when you replied, so late to answer.