How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10434
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Thrush, No No

This answer was rated:

Thrush
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No
Customer: No

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Can you please explain your problem in a bit more detail?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello a few days go my vagina was itchy which has now stopped but now i have yellowish green thick and runny discharge
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Discharge is thick
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
lumpy

Is it foul smelling?

Do you have any unprotected sex?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No smell and no

Thanks for the details

You should use a Canesten vaginal cream

If this does not help in settling the discharge then you will need to see the doctor for examination and a vaginal swab to pick up the exact cause of the discharge

Also use an anti-histamine like Piriton to relieve the itching

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Will the cream stop the thick yellow discharge

Yes it will if it is due to thrush

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What can other cause be of this type of discharge

Apart from the thrush the thing to look for would be Trichomoniasis

But it should be considered only if the discharge does not settle with yeast treatment

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thankyou

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Instead of cream am i able to take capsule of Canesten

You can use that as well

Regards