How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I am 38 years old and thinking about having my 3 Rd baby. I

This answer was rated:

Hi, I am 38 years old and thinking about having my 3 Rd baby. I am concerned though about a few things. I have anxiety and take lexapro 10mg,I have had 2 previous c sections and just concerned about more problems with my age. I had gestational diabetes twice also.


As far as your age is concerned it should not be a problem at all

Usually it is the first pregnancy after 40 years of age that can be problematic

Lexapro 10 mg is also unlikely to cause any problem

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
In my last pregnancy my doctor told me to come off lexapro? Is it dangerous and also a third section?

It is better to come off but it will not cause any serious issue in pregnancy

Similarly third C-Section should not be a problem as well

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What are the dangers of a 3rd C section. I have heard of so many people with problems,

The only main risk is that of a uterine perforation due to old scar

Other complications are the same like bleeding and bladder/bowel injuries which can occur eve with first C-Section

So there is no such extra danger and you should not worry at all

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank yoy
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you