How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10393
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Distended abdomen, No. None. Normally fit and well.

This answer was rated:

Distended abdomen
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No. None.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Normally fit and well. abdominal surgery - c section x2

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Sorry to hear about this

Since how long you have this distension?

How old are you?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My stomach seems to be increasing over the last couple of weeks Only this evening it feels worse and larger. I am slightly short and breath and feel it’s due to my stomach pushing up against my diaphragm. 27 year old female.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The SOB is a new symptom but I have been feeling nauseous in the last couple of days, I am feeling the Cold and lacking energy. I am not sure if it is all related.

Thanks for the details

Have you been for an examination by the doctor?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No I am going to ring in the morning. I am not sure if a ‘stich’ like pain in my left side chest is linked.

Thanks for the details

I think you do need to see the doctor

The most important thing is to rule out free fluid in the abdomen causing this distension

If that is ruled out then it can be due to abdominal gases

An ultrasound will be most helpful in finding out the exact cause of distension

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Should I be worried about the stitch type pain on the left side of my chest can it wait until the morning?

Yes you can take Nurofen and try to see the doctor tomorrow

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks