How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10479
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

My MIL is 75 years old .. she is nowadays having anemic

This answer was rated:

Hello Doctor - My MIL is 75 years old .. she is nowadays having anemic condition and not eating anything


Sorry to hear about her

What is the cause of her anemia?

Since how long she has loss of appetite?

Regards

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
not sure .. she has not been eating well since 2 to 3 months
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Anything we give her to eat.. she denies and remains in pain a lot of the time .. even not able to speak well now

Thanks for the details

The first and most important thing is to find out the cause of anemia

At her age a possibility of a cancer must be ruled out

This can be in the ovaries or stomach

She can be given Omeprazole and some medicine like Pizotifen to improve appetite

Her anemia should be treated as well

That can improve her appetite too

But the most important thing is to find out the cause of her anemia

She should also be supplement with B12 and Folic acid as at her age a deficiency of these can be the cause of anemia

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
okay thanks doctor

You are welcome

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
definitely