How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10028
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I am taking the sleeping pill Zopiclone and have also been

Customer Question

I am taking the sleeping pill Zopiclone and have also been advised to use a throat spray Difflam. Reading the enclosed leaflet on the Zopiclone is says not to use with anything else containing benzodiazepines. Tha Difflam contains benzydamine - is this the same thing?
JA: The Doctor can help. To begin, how long have you been using the sleeping pill? Has it helped at all?
Customer: I had two last week prior to haveing a procedure and they helped (taken over two nights). Once again having sleeping problems I spoke to the GP and he has given me a few more sleeping pills to take . I took one last night had slept very well, but I had also taken a dose of the Difflam. This afternoon I took a dose of Difflam (about 2.00 pm. and now 6.30 I just feel a little light headed and wonder if it is wise to take another dose as I will have a sleeping pill tonight?
JA: The doctor will be able to answer that. Have you used anything besides the sleeping pill for this?
Customer: No
Customer: I don't think so as I only take levothyrozine for an underactive thyroid, esomaprozale for a hiatus hernia and atorvastatin.
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

It is an anti-inflammatory and not like benzodiazepines

You can use it with Zopiclone without any problem

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards