How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10028
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

When I go to do a pop in the morning my back passage rectum

Customer Question

Hi my name is ***** ***** I go to do a pop in the morning my back passage rectum feels tingly and sometimes when I pee I have a bloods done stool done celiac done and it's all normal I can't get to see a Dr cos of lockdown I'm just contacting you for some advice
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: Just a tight back passage at first I was getting blood on toilet paper for a bit but that has stopped for a while now it's just the tingly tender feeling down there
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Just recovering alcoholic and currently on antidepressants I think I could have ibs because my celiac test was normal
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

Do you have constipation?

Is this just a small fresh blood in stool?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
it was had that few years itchy behind but wasn't real problem my stool is soft now haven't had blood in weeks
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

Thanks for the details

The problem you have can be due to hemorrhoids

I think you need to apply Anusol cream in the anal passage

That will help in improving the symptoms

You should also have an examination by the doctor to confirm the diagnosis and see if you need any further treatment like banding

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I've tried all of them and suppositories but they haven't really helped
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

Then you must have an examination

You may also need a stool test as well

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I done 2 stool tests they both came back normal or negative
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

In that case you should continue Anusol and use a stool softener

That will help in improving the symptoms

Other possibility is definitely an IBS

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

Do you need any further assistance?

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards