How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9808
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I went to hosptial last night when I had a fall but was

Customer Question

I went to hosptial last night when I had a fall but was allowed home afterwards as got concussion but now got pain going down my neck
JA: How long have you been dealing with the neck pain? Are you experiencing any numbness or tingling?
Customer: Since this morning and a tingling
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I suffer for arthritis and vertigo
Submitted: 4 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 4 days ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 4 days ago.

Sorry to hear about this

How old are you ?

Have you been given any medicine?

Any scan done?

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
I'm 22
I had a ct scan done
No medication
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
I prefer to text
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 4 days ago.

Thanks for the details

You should take Ibuprofen

You should apply heat pads on the neck

This will get better in next couple of days

You can also apply Capsaicin cream over the neck as well

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 4 days ago.

Do you have any other question?

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
What happens if the neck pain gets worse
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 4 days ago.

It will get better in a couple of days

This is generally due to impact of trauma

Since you already have a CT scan so it is unlikely to be anything serious and will definitely get better

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Ok
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 4 days ago.

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards