How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9976
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I am years old. I have an enlarged prostate, BPH as far as

This answer was rated:

I am 69 years old. I have an enlarged prostate, BPH as far as my doctors know. I have not had a biopsy and am fearful about it as 2 friends have had had sepsis as a consequence. I have had MRI confirming hypertrophy without evidence of cancer. Prostate volume 120 ml.
JA: The Urologist can help. To begin, is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: chronic and my symptoms are not severe. However, they are progressing slowly. I get up 1 to 2 times per night.
JA: Thank you so much for your answers. Finally, is there anything else in your medical history the Urologist should know?
Customer: I have hypertension, controlled by Amlodipine 5mg and Ramipril 10mg. I monitor daily and it is usually 130/75, occasionally varying higher and lower, but never above 150/90.


So your main fear is a prostate cancer on biopsy ?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I don't have a fear of cancer. I don't want an old-fashioned biopsy as I regard the risk as unacceptable in this modern age. There are newer forms of biopsy that are preferable. BPH is common in my family (father, uncles, cousins). My brother has had prostate cancer and I believe that my local consultants will insist on a biopsy for that reason. He was discharged as free of cancer five years ago and is age 75. I am still sexually active and would like Rezum therapy if it is available given my large prostate, and of course assuming that I am cancer free.

Have you been to the Urologist ?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
but all NHS Clinics are suspended until my locality so I’m thinking of private treatment

Thanks for the details

I think you can be a candidate for REZUM treatment

That can be pretty effective

But it is not widely available

So you may need to search for a private set up who can do it for you

Regarding prostate biopsy the complication rate is 10% and most of these are not serious complications

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you