How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Osula Your Own Question
Anthony Osula
Anthony Osula, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience:  MB ChB DRCOG
106915327
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Osula is online now

I thought i had thrush but it hasnt gone away after

This answer was rated:

I thought i had thrush but it hasnt gone away after treatment
JA: The Doctor can help. To begin, what are all your symptoms? Have you talked to a doctor about thrush?
Customer: I have lumpy discharge which smells a little bit, i did have itching but its not as much anymore
JA: Thanks for that. Have you used any medication for this?
Customer: Yeah i used Canesten Thrush Combi
Customer: Ive had BV many times before

Thanks for your query. Thrush does not have a smell to it so this sounds more like BV.

You can do over the counter BV test, and also try balanc activ gels or pessaries to tret BV

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
But BV doesn't cause itchiness?

Yes it does

But some people have both BV and thrush together, its possible you've treated the thrush but not the BV

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Oooooh okay!
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Why do i always get BV after sex?

The semen or sex fluids affects the pH of your vagina most likely, encouraging growth of bacteria

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Okay, and is there something wrong with my vagina then because it feels too common for me

Imbalance of pH of your vagina, so avoid bubble baths, douching, and use the balanc activ to try and rebalance the pH levels

Anthony Osula and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Okay thank you very much

No worries, thanks for the feedback ratings