How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10085
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

My, my chest has been hurting a lot recently. It can feel

This answer was rated:

my
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: my chest has been hurting a lot recently. It can feel very heavy at times. It gets worse with the humidity and i didn’t know whether this could be a sign of asthma. I’m getting a blood test done tomorrow but i didn’t know whether i should take sooner action about this
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: they haven’t specified
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: i’m on a contraceptive pill that’s it


How old are you ?

Do you have shortness of breath or fever?

Since how long you have been suffering from this problem?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
i’m 17, i don’t have a fever and not shortened on breath, i’ve been suffering from this for about a month i was very stressed when i first got this so i put it down to panic attacks but i’m no longer stressed or suffer from anything due to panic attacks so i know it’s something more severe. It gets worse with humidity

Any acid reflux?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
no

Thanks for the details

There are a few things to consider

Silent acid reflux

Anxiety

Muscular pain

Pinched nerve

You should have an examination and investigations as planned tomorrow

It is not an emergency and you can wait till tomorrow

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
thank you

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you