How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9871
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have a persistent red scaly rash on my elbows, knees,

This answer was rated:

Hi, I have a persistent red scaly rash on my elbows, knees, lower legs and feet. It started in January, it was over my arms and my lower back to start with. Nothing makes it go away, please can you help me?
Customer: Since January Nothing makes it better, I've tried salt baths, oat creams, aloe vera, cut out alcohol, I exercise daily, I'm not over weight.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I tore a disc in my spine in January, just before my rash started, I was in alot of pain and off work for a month. I took codeine and diazepam but only for 3 days, I then was under an Oesteopath. It's so much better now, just stiff in the morning


Please share a picture for review

Regards

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
File attached (P6423ZL)
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
File attached (ML4SL1G)
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
No I'm fine talking like this but thank you

Thanks for sharing

Is this painful or itchy as well?

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
No not painful or itchy

Thanks for the details

It seems like a rash of psoriasis

Although usually it is itchy

I think you should applt=y 1% Hydrocortisone over it along with a emollient like Vaseline

In case if this does not get better in a couple of weeks then you will need to see the Dermatologist for evaluation

In case it does not get better you may need a biopsy of the skin to confirm diagnosis

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Ok Dr, thank you very much for your help.

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you