How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9060
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now

My son has Fibrillary-glomerulopathy (kidney function 8%) We

This answer was rated:

My son has Fibrillary-glomerulopathy (kidney function 8%) We are desperate to help him. Is there anywhere where they are carrying out artificial kidney transplants? He is 46 years old with a young family and worked all his life. We are willing to go anywhere in the world and pay for it to help him. Mobile phone number is ***** I would like to talk to you direct. Please can you help? Sarah Mason

Dear *****h,

I am sorry to hear about your son's problems,

Artificial kidneys are not yet available for routine clinical use.

Only kidney transplant from a donor can be done at present, preferably a related donor, or getting in to the transplant list and waiting for a dead donor...

IF there is anything beyond this that you want to know, please let us know,

You can create a "Premium service request" for getting a call, but that is charged extra,

Warm regards

Dr. Gupta and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 22 hours ago.
Can you please phone me on*********** Thank you

This is a UK number right?

I would be calling from India, would it be +447977886943
regards

Customer: replied 21 hours ago.
it is a UK number. I believe that +447977886943 is correct for an international call

Calling now ...

Regards

I hope you are happy with the telephonic consultation, and I have been able to answer your questions.

Please leave a 5 star rating and consider a BONUS for the same,

I pray that your son has the best treatment possible, and gets well soon :)
Warm regards

Dr. Gupta, MD