How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9853
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I think I have a vaginal infection as I'm experiencing a lot

This answer was rated:

Hi, I think I have a vaginal infection as I'm experiencing a lot of itchiness. How can I be sure?
JA: The Obstetrician-Gynaecologist can help. To begin, how old are you? What symptoms are you having?
Customer: I am 27. I'm feeling itchy and having slightly thicker white discharge than usual. No unusual smells however
JA: Thanks for that. OK, more personal questions coming up I'm afraid - when was your last smear test or pelvic exam? Any irregular results from past exams?
Customer: My last smear test was this morning and they said that I have an infection but did not specify what. I have to have a follow up with a doctor but none are available quickly
JA: Thank you so much for your answers. Finally, is there anything else in your medical history the Obstetrician-Gynaecologist should know?
Customer: Not that I think would be pertinent other than I am a regular smoker


Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Thank you very much
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
I would prefer over message if possible?

Yes sure

Your symptoms are quite suggestive of a yeast infection

Usually it is treated based on the symptoms

Only if the symptoms persist after treatment a test is done

Usually it is diagnosed with a swab from the vaginal discharge

Sometime a self test is done for vaginal PH and if that is normal with the symptoms you stated it is usually a yeast infection

Canesten cream is used to treat such kind of infection and it is available over the counter

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
based on what you are saying, it is okay for me to buy canesten cream and start using it without having a test done?

Yes and only if that does not settle the problem get the test done

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
How long would I need to use the cream for?

You need to use Vaginal Canesten cream once daily for one week

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
ok thank you very much for your help!

You are welcome

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you