How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask M Javid, MD Your Own Question
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1901
Experience:  American Board of Internal Medicine Certification in Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
28778822
Type Your Medical Question Here...
M Javid, MD is online now

Lump that has got smaller attached under skin in groin area

This answer was rated:

lump that has got smaller attached under skin in groin area firm to touch but moves with the skin, opinions please
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Its attached to the skin not anything else

Hi, is the lump rounded?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
the lump was bigger but has got smaller

It's most likely a lymph node.

Small lymph nodes in the groin are not abnormal, by the way.

Would you say it's 1 cm in diameter or smaller?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
It is also attached to the skin and if i move the skin it moves with it had it about 2 weeks
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
it was about 1cm but now I would say it is pea sized

Ok, it could also be a cyst.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Ok so do you not think it is anything deviant

If it's shrunk then it's not a significant problem.

Please touch the 5 stars on your screen below my picture to give a positive rating to my answer, or I don't get credit for it, thanks.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Ok so even though it has got smaller it has stayed this size for a few days does that matter
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
but it has got a lot smaller

If it's less than 1 cm, then there is no point in even biopsying it.

All you can do is observe it.

If there is any change, like it increases in size or becomes painful, or you discover more such lumps, you will have to have it checked out.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
ok perfect thank you very much appreciate your help

Welcome, please complete an answer rating for me, thanks!

M Javid, MD and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you