How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11045
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

My CA125 blood test ( done routinely as a full test) came

Customer Question

My CA125 blood test ( done routinely as a full test) came back at 49. I have been for a full scan ,internal and external and everything was fine. Couldn’t see ovaries , so small and the womb had some small fibroids no thickening though. I have to go see the specialist as follow up of report. Will I need more tests do you think ?
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 8 days ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 8 days ago.

What was the reason for non-visualization of the ovaries ?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Just done their job and gone away to retire.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 8 days ago.

Since I have not heard back from you so I am giving you a general answer and you can come back to me for any further details

The CA 125 is just slightly elevated but with normal scans I don,t think there is anything to worry at all

You just need to monitor the CA125 after three months

Such mild elevation can be due to endometriosis,pelvic inflammatory disease,uterine fibroid etc

So you should not worry at all

I would suggest only to monitor the CA 125 after three months and if there is a rising trend then you may need a CT scan or MRI of the pelvis

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always

Regards

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I am with other people at the moment so unable to talk.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 8 days ago.

No problem you can come back later for any further question

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always

Regards

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Would a ultra sound scan show everything , why would they need to look again ?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 8 days ago.

They will need to look again as the CA 125 is slightly high and they were unable to visualize the ovaries

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always

Regards