How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11045
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I found out about 2 years ago that I am type 2. I initially

This answer was rated:

Hi, I found out about 2 years ago that I am type 2. I initially went to the doctor as I had pins & needles in my right foot, plus numbness. The numbness is still there, although slight. Is it worth going back to my doctor?
JA: Do you have frequent headaches? Any issues with coordination or balance?
Customer: No.
Customer: No, I am 62 and that is my only concern.


Sorry to hear about this

How good is the control of your diabetes ?

What medicines are you taking currently ?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Metformin, 2 tablets am and pm. I also take a blood pressure tablet in the morning and a statin in the evening.

And what about the control of your diabetes ?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Not sure what you mean by control, I have blood & urine tests/checks with my doctor.

I am just saying that with treatment your blood glucose is under control or not ?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I am not sure! I do not do any other treatment apart from check my blood pressure.

Thanks for the details

I think you need to monitor the blood glucose

If your blood glucose is fine then there is nothing to worry about

Your symptoms can also be treated with Gabapentin

There is nothing to worry in it

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always

Regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you.

You are welcome

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always

Regards

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Very good.

Thanks a lot

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you