How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11044
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I had myomectomy on 29.07.2020, i was getting better. But I

This answer was rated:

Hi. I had myomectomy on 29.07.2020
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: i was getting better. But I was sleeping then a van was unloading it’s stuff I jumped frightened and started running as I was panicking. It was 2 days ago.more than Five weeks almost after the surgery. But I feel pain. Is it still ok? Or should I be worried?
Customer: I ran. 2 days ago.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No.


You should take Paracetamol for pain relief

As it is already being six weeks since the surgery so you should not worry at all

You are unlikely to get any complication from this incidence

The pain will settle in a couple of days

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always

Regards

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
It wasn’t exactly 6 weeks. Shall I rest or take ibuprofen? So shouldn’t I be worried? Thanks

Yes you should not worry at all

It was almost 6 weeks post surgery

You can take Ibuprofen

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you