How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1508
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

Ruff, I have a separate (possibly related) question. For a

This answer was rated:

Hi Dr Ruff,I have a separate (possibly related) question. For a couple of months now I've also had small bumps on my chest in the left inframammary area. I'm sending two photos of the area. This came well before the penile irritation so I'm not sure it's related, but I was wondering what your thoughts were on this. They are only mildly itchy. Cristian

Hi there. Thank you for the pictures.

Are these spreading/moving? and are they painful as well?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
I don't think they are moving, possibly spreading but it started 2 months ago so I'm not sure I can tell if it's spreading.
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
They are not painful at all and only slightly itchy.
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
I think they are spreading since they started out on a smaller area but they do so very slowly.

Thank you. So I would currently suggest it is behaving like a type of folliculitis. They do not look like shingles, and are not in the correct distribution but do have a similar pustular appearance. However follicles can cause a pustular lesion.

I would first be tempted to treat this with something like Flucloxacillin to cover for a staph infection.

I would speak with your doctor about a prescription.

Elliot Ruff and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Ok thanks

My pleasure, I hope it helps.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Thanks, bye.