How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Das, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, MD, with wide experience in all aspects of medical treatment, including cancer therapy.
3452947
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Das, MD is online now

I have a treatment to do after the gynecological control and

This answer was rated:

I have a treatment to do after the gynecological control and I have to take the following drugs: zidoval gel, medronidazole and azytromicyne. It is the 3rd day today and in the morning I noticed a white leak with dark particles (as if they were small pieces of cotton wool) and in the urine the same particles, on the paper remains blood. I'm very scared . What could be the cause?
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: Good
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: no

Hello,

How old are you?

When did you get your last period?

Do you generally get regular periods?

Are you on any contraceptive?

Since when have you seen the white discharge? Today?

Do you have any vaginal discharge?

Please note that you may get a phone call request. Please ignore it, as that is an automated site trigger.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I have 32 years old .
Last month on 25 August
Yes i have regulat periods.
I have to Take just this zidoval gel , Metronidazol and Azytromicyne

The black spots that you see n the white discharge consists of dead bacteria, vaginal cells and denatured blood clot from the vaginal walls.

It is sometimes normal to shed these things when you are on antibiotics.

Please continue to take the medicines - this will clear up spontaneously.

It is not serious and you have no cause for worry.

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Someone told me is possible to have kidney stones.
Thank you very much for your answer , I calmed down a little.

No, these are not kidney stones.

If these had been stones passing out in your urine, you would have had severe pain.

These are just denatured blood clots from the infected and inflamed vaginal walls.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I have a pain like menstrual pain , and on the back .

This is a pain due to the infection, not stones.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thank you very much !!!
Have a nice day !

You are welcome.

I am glad the answer helped.
If you would like to ask me more questions, please go to this link and post the question.
https://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-mazumdar/?rpt=3800
Start the question by asking specifically for Dr. Mazumdar
If I am online, I will answer immediately.
If I am not online, I will answer as soon as i am online or within 12 hours.
Thanks.

Dr. Das, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
I just did the zidoval gel treatment, but when I took the syringe out of my vagina I noticed that it had blood, is it normal? Or is it the beginning of menstruation? Although it should start on the 25th, can it be a disorder? Thank you !
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Hello again

How heavy was the bleeding? Or was it only spotting?

Do you generally get regular periods?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Only spotting.
Yes i have regular periods .
In this morning I had a more abundant discharge, dark in color just like menstruation. It is normal ?

At the moment, this is only spotting from the inflammation.

But you may get a period in the next few days since taking medicines can cause stress and hormonal imbalance. this can cause the periods to become irregular - either start earlier or get delayed.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
If the period start earlier what i have to do , use the zidoval gel to finish the treatment or stop it ? I have 2 more days

If the period starts earlier, please stop the Zidoval and finish the two days after the period is over.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Thank you !

You are welcome.

If you would like to talk to me again, please start the question with ' For Dr. Mazumdar only'.

If I am online, I will answer immediately.
If I am not online, I will answer as soon as i am online or within 12 hours.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Hello again , I noticed that I have quite a lot of discharge, I don't even know the difference if the period started or it's the same because of the treatment. I'm writing to you because I don't know what to do, whether to continue with the gel or not.

If the discharge is reddish or blackish, this is your period.

Please stop using the gel, wait for your period to be over and then restart the gel