How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11064
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

This is a question for my cousin. He met a girl and took her

This answer was rated:

Hi. This is a question for my cousin. He met a girl and took her to his place. They didn't have sex, but she gave him a handjob. After, he realised she had an open wound on her hand. It wasn't bleeding but it was red and sore. He wants to know if HIV, or an STD could have been transmitted? He doesn't know whether she has anything, but was just wondering that if she did could it be transmitted through a handjob only, with a sore wound on the hand? He's a bit concerned. Thanks.


There is no real risk of catching HIV

The risk of catching HIV with an unprotected vaginal or anal sex is 3 in 1000

So you must not worry as he will be fine

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always.

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Ok thank you

There is no real risk of HIV in this situation

The risk of getting HIV with an unprotected vaginal or anal sex is 3 in 1000

So there is absolutely no need to worry

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always.

Regards