How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11139
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I asked a question to Dr Das today, as I had been cycling on

This answer was rated:

Hi, I asked a question to Dr Das today, as I had been cycling on a windy day, and two piece of tiny grit entered my left eye; and he reassured me that getting dust and grit in the eye very rarely causes damage to the cornea. But I was reading today that it can cause things like conjunctivitis, and ocular infections. Is this so, and could there be a danger I might? Thank you.


Thanks for asking

Are you experiencing any symptom at the moment ?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Not especially, my eyes feel tired, slightly irritated, but they often do, I am very prone to eye strain.

Thanks for the details

I think whatever you read is right but it does not seems to be the issue in your case

It happens when some relatively large object enter the eye and you scratch the eyes so much that it cause some local inflammation and secondary infection

So you don,t need to worry at all

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always.

Regards

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Oh i see, thanks doctor, the objects were tiny and i didn't scratch, and my eyes dislodged them very quickly...

So you must not worry at all

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always.

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you