How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrVasavada Your Own Question
DrVasavada
DrVasavada, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4556
Experience:  MD(Ped), DCH ; in practice treating adolescent to newborns
16481530
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrVasavada is online now

Do vitamin patches work for post bariatric patients?

This answer was rated:

Do vitamin patches work for post bariatric patients?

Hello My name is*****

It does absolutely works for post bariatric patients because the surgery causes changes and it doesn't produce few vitamins.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
A patch would work just as well as taking tablets? I don't wish to take so many tablets.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Is the absorption just as effective?

Patch would work best.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can you recommend any particular multi-vitamin which would work best for post bariatric patients?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
patch*

Bariatric once a day multivitamins and barimelts are the best. These come in tablets

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Which patch would you recommend?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Barimelts are taken orally

Multivitamin plus patch.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** need to take anything else in addition to this?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
May I ask if a surgical stomach wrap is okay to wear post op? after a few months?

You can take oral aswell.

Yes it is okay to war.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I would like to request a different expert please

Please start another question.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I would like this question answered by another professional
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Your answers are vague and with very little detail
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The patch you recommended contains very little calcium and it is not a bariatric patch. I would like another expert

You can start another question and somebody else will pick this up.

Patches are meant to provide small quantities and calcium and other minerals are to be taken in volume so patch not practical. Skin pores can not absorb it. Please consult a nutrition expert for your special dietary queries. Local availability will be known by such expert.

Yes you can wear stomach wrap after the surgery. Only the wound should have healed well. Incisional hernia has to be prevented if open surgery was done.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello thank you for explaining that. Do soft gel tablets work just as well as solid vitamins?

You are welcome. Yes, soft gel will get absorbed faster due to semi-liquid state inside the covering.

o

DrVasavada, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4556
Experience: MD(Ped), DCH ; in practice treating adolescent to newborns
DrVasavada and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you