How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrVasavada Your Own Question
DrVasavada
DrVasavada, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4556
Experience:  MD(Ped), DCH ; in practice treating adolescent to newborns
16481530
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrVasavada is online now

It’s day 3 of me experiencing STi symptoms, and I’m in

This answer was rated:

Hello. It’s day 3 of me experiencing STi symptoms, and I’m in extreme pain
JA: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?
Customer: 4 days
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You should on antibiotic course.

Have you got tested yet?
Best wishes,
Please reply back if you need any further clarification.
It was my pleasure to help you today.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi doctor. How do you know this needs to be an antibiotic course? Can you please provide more info on how you reached this conclusion?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hey doc. I’m on day 3 of seeing white cysts on my labia minoría. They’re extremely painful!
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Another doc said I should go in an antibiotics course but only after I told him I might have an STI. I didn’t specify anything further.

Please use symptomatic relief measure like anesthetic containing ointment or lotion there every 2-3 hours, and oral ibuprofen. Need to see a gynec specialist for further assessment and treatment. Good luck.

DrVasavada, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4556
Experience: MD(Ped), DCH ; in practice treating adolescent to newborns
DrVasavada and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you