How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11451
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I noticed a lump at the back of my throat about a year ago,

Customer Question

I noticed a lump at the back of my throat about a year ago, a told my GP but she says she couldn't find anything, now this lump its bigger e has become an open wound, i can fell it when a swallow and looking at the mirror I can see small red dots on it, like little veins or blood. I called the GP but I'll have to way more than a month for an appointment. I am supper worried and considering book an appointment in a privet clinic. Do I need a referral to see an otolaryngologist?
JA: The Doctor can help. To begin, what are all your symptoms? Have you talked to a doctor about the redness?
Customer: i had described pretty much what is happening. a have this wound inside my mouth on my throat for a long time, now its getting worst
JA: Thanks for that. Have you used any medication for this?
Customer: yes oraldene
Customer: not really
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 14 days ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 14 days ago.

Please share a photo for review

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
File attached (7ZG4Q5V)
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
never mind
thank you anyway
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 14 days ago.

Thanks for sharing

This seems like a small tonsillar cyst

It does not look like anything serious to me

You should have a referral to an ENT surgeon

After examining directly a decision to excise it can be made

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. I will be glad to help you always.

Regards

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you. I am using this medicine to wash out my mouth before bed at night. Its that OK? I'll send you a picture.
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
File attached (6MMZ3Q1)
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 14 days ago.

Yes that is absolutely okay to use

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. I will be glad to help you always.

Regards

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thanks have a good evening.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 14 days ago.

You are welcome

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. I will be glad to help you always.

Regards