How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29694
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I got the nexoplan implant last week and I already feel my

Customer Question

I got the nexoplan implant last week and I already feel my skin flareing up and all I was to do now is get it taken out
Customer: I had acne has a teenager but was on yasmin birth control to help my skin and my skin feels oily and itchy
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: no nothing
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 days ago.

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You are not tolerating well.

You will need to ask your doctor to take the implant out.

You can use topical hydrocortisone cream 2 times daily to control skin reaction.

Benadryl capsule also can be taken if itching gets worse.
Best wishes,
Please reply back if you need any further clarification.
It was my pleasure to help you today.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I’ve only had it a week ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 days ago.

Usually you will get any skin reaction within that time.

You can also wait another week to see if it subsides.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Are you not suppose to try it for at least 90 days ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 days ago.

Only if your allergic reaction does not get worse.

If your rash spreads or develops lot of swelling, then you have no other option but to get it removed.