How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 51811
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I was diagnosed with a UTI on Sunday and had antibiotics for

Customer Question

Hi, I was diagnosed with a UTI on Sunday and had antibiotics for 3 days, I finished them yesterday and today my bladder still hurts and it’s painful under my left rib. I feel like my stomach is bloated as well
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I don’t think so
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

What are your age and gender?

What did your urine culture test show?

Which antibiotic have you taken?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Female 24, they didn’t do a culture as I am not registered with a gp it was a doctor on medicspot
The anti biotics i had were macrobid
I think
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

Thanks for the further information.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 5-10 minutes. If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger. Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

I am sorry to learn about your health issues.

I know that can be very stressful when in such a situation.

A urinary tract infection, as a rule, warrants a urine culture for the evaluation (with a routine urine analysis). A urine culture test substantiates the infection, gives you the best antibiotic to treat and eradicate the infection, and prevent its recurrence.

Treating a UTI without a culture test is like going into the sea without navigation help.

You may go to your GP or to a walk-in clinic for the urine culture to properly manage it.

Following measures would be helpful, meanwhile;

1) Drinking plenty of fluids and water

2) Cranberry extract capsule.

3) Avoiding alcohol drinks and caffeine drinks

4) Azo/Pyridium for urinary burning/pain (it is without the prescription and is a urinary analgesic).

The recurrence of the symptoms can be;

1) Inadequate duration of antibiotics. You may need the antibiotic for at least 3-4 days more.

2) Not the optimum antibiotic for your UTI infection.

I am glad for the opportunity to answer your question.

I hope this interaction is helpful to you.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

I wish your symptoms resolve soon.

I trust this answers your question, gives some good information, and provides comfort.

I wish you and your family safety and health during these difficult times.