How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

Child age 2 had glue ear which is now resolved. Teachers at

Customer Question

Child age 2 had glue ear which is now resolved. Teachers at his nursery are concerned as he doesn't like being touched, doesn't like taking his coat off and does things like spinning a scooters wheel. Apart from spinning the wheel, all other behaviour the teachers see st school he doesn't do at home. Keep in mind he has just started nursery 3 weeks ago and has still not settled in and he has a speech delay due to glue ear but he is picking up words now
JA: Has the child used any medication for glue ear?
Customer: No he had grommets inserted and adenoid removed
JA: Got it. Has he seen a doctor about glue ear?
Customer: We are under a ent consultant, due to see him for follow up appt at end of the month
JA: Thank you so much for your time. Finally, is there anything else in his medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: He likes to put things in his mouth and drools quite a bit which we thought might have been related to glue ear
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
My main concern is whether he is on autism spectrum or whether it is due to glue ear?
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 16 days ago.
Good evening, thank you for contacting us this evening. I am Dr RuffI would suggest it is too early to suggest there is any concern, certainly when these behaviours do not occur at home.With a speech delay, there can sometimes be reduced tone around the mouth which can be a cause to dribbling more often. If you think this persists for the next few months then I would consider getting Speech and Language therapy.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I have read spinning wheels are a sign of autism, but is that always the case?
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 16 days ago.
It can be, but it can also be normal. However it these behaviours are not at home, then I would not be concerned