How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1765
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

I had a misscariage nearly a month ago .. so why have a

Customer Question

hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: i had a misscariage nearly a month ago .. so why have a recieved a letter for appointment with a gyncolgist
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes no medication
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: nothing
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
hiii
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 9 days ago.

Good evening, I am Dr Ruff, thank you for contacting us this evening.

I am truly sorry to hear that you have a miscarriage. It is common to follow up on some miscarriages, often depending on the gestation to assume everything has settled down. This is quite routine.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
right okay ... because i suffer from anxiety i think the worst all the time
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 9 days ago.

I understand, and for those who do not have anxiety, it could certainly cause the same. Please do not worry.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
its just a follow up appointment
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
are u gynocolgist
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
hello
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 9 days ago.

Yes, this is to ensure you have stopped bleeding, are not getting any pain, and also are okay. A miscarriage is a significant thing and support is essential.

Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 9 days ago.

I am a GP, not a gynaecologist.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
right okay thnx u for ur help
Expert:  Elliot Ruff replied 9 days ago.

That is my pleasure, take care of yourself.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
u too