How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29965
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I think that I have hyperacusis.However ,I would like to

Customer Question

Hello, I think that I have hyperacusis.However ,I would like to talk with doctor and to chek.Could you please tell me the price of appointment as Im not from the UK.Thank you.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: SSRI medication
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I'm not alergic.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 15 days ago.

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Do you have any headaches?

Hyperacusis can be caused by tinnitus, or even low pressure in the brain.

Any history of head injury?
Best wishes,
Please reply back if you need any further clarification.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I dont have any headaches also didn't have any injury. I had it before also but now I'm more sensitive to sound so doctore prescribed me an SSRI medication.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 15 days ago.

Do you have anxiety issues?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I have it just because of this. I didn't have before.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 15 days ago.

Any loud noise exposure?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
It just happened after a bit louder zoom conversation 2 months ago.
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Can you prescribe any medication or any help?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 15 days ago.

Ok this may take some time to subside.

You should consider clonazepam for better effect.

However it is a controlled substance --cannot be prescribed online.

You will also need to use judiciously.

The website does not substitute your GP or doctor.

The website is not authorized to issue any prescriptions.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Isn't that medication for epilepsia ?
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
How much time you think it will take to go away ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

A medication can be used for various indications.

Since hyperacusis is thought to be due to abnormal nerve conduction related perception, benzodiazepines like clonazepam can soothe or calm down the nerve related symptoms.

It may take 6-9 months usually for this to go away on its own --sometimes even longer.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you.So in one moment it will go away?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 14 days ago.

yes it may in many cases.