How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SS Your Own Question
Dr. SS
Dr. SS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 30115
9324755
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SS is online now

I believed I had a UTI with frequency, painful urination and

Customer Question

I believed I had a UTI with frequency , painful urination and positive results on analysis. The readings for nitrites. leucocytes and blood were at the end of the scale. A path test came back normal. I now have pain in my right flank and back under my ribs.
JA: What are all your symptoms? Have you talked to a doctor about the UTI?
Customer: frequency of painful urination and cloudy urine. I spoke to the doctor on the 9th and took a sample in but it has come back normal from the hospital.
JA: Got it. When was your last doctor visit? What did you discuss?
Customer: Last Friday and we discussed a possible UTI. She prescribed 500mg Cephalexin.
Customer: I have a problem in my upper right abdominal quadrant. There is a small pancreatic cyst but this has bee ruled out as a problem following an MRI scan.I have a history of UTis and take Cephalexin and Trimethoprin as a prophylactic.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No thank you
JA: OK. I'm sending you to a secure page to join JustAnswer. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Expert about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SS replied 9 days ago.

Greetings,

Thank you for your question.
I will try my best to help you.
I will answer in a moment/request for further information.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. SS replied 9 days ago.

How old are you? Male/ Female?

Since when are you taking Cephalexin & Trimethoprim?

Is there any improvement in frequency, pain?

Do you have any other symptoms? fever?

When MRI was taken?

Expert:  Dr. SS replied 9 days ago.

Hello again,

I was waiting for your reply.

I understand your concern.

I am very sorry for your symptoms.

Pain in right flank and back under ribs can be from kidney.

With the history of painful urination & frequency, an infection is a possibility.

However, you are taking antibiotics.

Its effects would be evident in 2-3 days.
If the symptom continues, I would advise to take an examination by doctor again..

A repeat urine culture, ultrasound test can be considered.

I hope this information will be helpful.

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

Your satisfaction is my goal.

Expert:  Dr. SS replied 9 days ago.

I sent an answer already.

Have you got it?