How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29692
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have a red sore that is not painful that has been on The

This answer was rated:

I have a red sore that is not painful that has been on The tip of my Penis for two weeks. I have not had any sex apart from With my long term partner who is healthy. I am confused and worried. I have had warts in the past but it is not this
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: What does that mean?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Herpes a long time ago in the past

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Are you able to post pic?

If not painful, this can be just irritation from sexual intercourse.

Yeast infection also possible.
Best wishes,
Please reply back if you need any further clarification.
It was my pleasure to help you today.

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
File attached (GQ4GP2S)
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
I have posted the picture above

This is indeed not a wart, not herpes either.

Most likely friction injury from sexual activity.

Another possibility can be syphilis which can present with painless sore.

Hence, you can get tested for syphilis just to be sure.

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Thanks. How is it possible that I could have syphillis though if I have not been with another partner than my regular one? Is it possible to show a long time after a previous partner?

Actually in case of syphilis yes --it may not show up for long time.

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Ok thanks

welcome

Dr Basu and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you