How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1757
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

Do i have an infection on my nail, no and none, no

This answer was rated:

do i have an infection on my nail
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no and none
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: no

Good evening, I am Dr Ruff. Thank you for contacting us this evening.

Do you have a photo of this please? and have you tried any treatment so far?

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
it’s not letting me send a photo?
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
File attached (GG5SGV3)
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
oh it worked

Thank you. Is there pus underneath the tip of the nail?

How long has this been present?

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
not that i can see, and it’s been there about 4 days

Okay thanks. So typically a fungal infection would start from the nail bed. Also, as this is at the tip of the nail, you would expect to see pus if there was any, any lower and it can be trapped beneath the nail. Therefore I suspect this appearance is from trauma, where the nail can blister slightly giving this discoloured appearance.

I would suggest watching it for the next few weeks, I suspect it will grown out. However if it spreads or becomes painful, then do ask a doctor to take a closer look.

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Perfect thankyou, now i think about it i did catch my fake nail the other day and it was very painful, do you think it could have been that?Thankyou
That is my pleasure. Yes, certainly could be. Take care
Elliot Ruff and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you