How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sumanth Your Own Question
Dr.Sumanth
Dr.Sumanth,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12063
101124971
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sumanth is online now

Thanks for your time, No, Basically, I had a spot at the

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: Hello Thanks for your time
JA: What are all your symptoms? Are you taking any medication?
Customer: No, Basically
JA: Got it. Have you seen a doctor about this?
Customer: I had a spot at the level behind the ear, and is gone now I feel I've got lymph node swollen what I should do?
Customer: I had a big spot behind the ear and now I feel I've got a lymph node swollen
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 22 days ago.

Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani and I am here to help you today. I have 15 years of experience in the field of Medicine at a tertiary care referral hospital. I will do my level best to alleviate your health concern. I am currently reviewing your question. I will be back in a moment to guide you further.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 22 days ago.

Hello... I understand your concern.

I need some more information please.

  1. May I know your age and gender please?

  2. Has there been any swelling in the neck or in any other lymph node regions?

  3. Has there been any unintentional weight loss of loss of appetite?

  4. Are you running fever?

  5. Are you pale or anemic?

  6. Are you having any bone or joint pains?

  7. Can you tell me the approximate diameter of the swelling please?

  8. Can you upload all your latest lab results please (IF ANY)?

Please get back to me with the above information so that I can guide you better.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Basically I had a big spot behind the ear and is gone now I feel I have a posterior auricular lymph node little swollen what it is
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
No I fell really well cn be 1cm
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
I am 35
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
I'm 35 and I feel really well hard worker I fell I had just that no other symptoms
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Hello still there?
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Sorry I waiting
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
33£ no 5 and not even an answer
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
38£
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Do you charge me the phono call so I will wait to speck with you right?
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Thank for the help do you can refund my money
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
give me the refund! straight back
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Doctor???????????????????????????????
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
I still waiting the refund
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 22 days ago.
I did not accept the phone call so you will not be charged.
you can approach the customer care regarding the refund because money processing is not the experts purview in this website.
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 22 days ago.
I am typing my answer for you.
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
what s the answer to click again to the phone call?
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 22 days ago.
Thank you for getting back with requested necessary information.
From your symptom analysis and correlating it with history that I have gathered from you I feel that this should be only reactive lymphadenopathy.This is extremely common in general population and you need not worry about it.Many times simple innocuous viral infections also cause this type of lymph node enlargement which gets better by itself in 6 weeks to 3 months time.As such I can assure you that nothing serious is going on and you can just leave it alone and move forward.But if you develop symptoms like - prolonged fever/ unintentional weight loss/ loss of appetite/ rash/ bone pains/ pallor or spontaneous bruising/ or sudden increase in lymph node size and the lymph node becoming immobile then you approach your primary care physician for further evaluation of this probable lymph node enlargement please.
Best regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 22 days ago.
I did not ask you to call at all.
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
ok thanks sorry
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
there is a connection between the spot and the posterior auricular lymph node
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 22 days ago.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you! Please do let me know if you need any further clarification in this regard and we can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know.

A bonus is highly appreciated....Thank you!".


https://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drsumanth/?rpt=3800

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani